Caneris
Personal Business Support FAQ Order Customer Portal Contact Us
Privacy Policy
  1. Definitions:
    • "PIPEDA" means Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
    • "We", "us", or "our" means Caneris Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries
    • "EFT" means Electronic Funds Transfer
    • "Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual, excluding publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of an individual's name, address, telephone number, e-mail, or other details
  2. Our privacy policy complies with PIPEDA. Its principles are:
    1. Accountability
    2. Identifying the purpose of data collection
    3. Obtaining consent
    4. Limiting collection
    5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
    6. Accuracy
    7. Safeguards
    8. Openness
    9. Access to Personal Information
    10. Challenging Compliance
  3. We collect certain personal information from customers. The information is collected for the purposes of
    1. identifying and authenticating customers;
    2. service delivery;
    3. periodically communicating regarding services offered, changes, network maintenance and other important announcements;
    4. marketing, research, and understanding customer needs; or
    5. meeting legal and regulatory obligations.
    Only information neccessary for these purposes is collected.
  4. Information collected may be combined with information previously collected when one was not a customer and information obtained from any other source, including but not limited to credit bureaus or other third parties.
  5. The Customer Portal includes the display of personalized content. The information collected and presented on this web site, particularly personal information in the Customer Portal, is subject to strict confidentially, storage, and access standards.
  6. Generally, the use of products and services by a customer constitutes implied consent for us to collect, use, and disclose personal information for all identified purposes.
  7. We may collect personal information without an individual's knowledge or consent if
    1. it is clearly in the individual's interests and consent is not available in a timely way;
    2. knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and collection is required to investigate a breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law; or
    3. it is publicly available as specified in the PIPEDA regulations.
  8. We may use personal information without an individual's knowledge or consent
    1. if it has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law and the information is used for that investigation;
    2. for an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health or security;
    3. if it is publicly available as specified in the PIPEDA regulations;
    4. if the use is clearly in the individual's interest and consent is not available in a timely way; or
    5. if knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and collection was required to investigate a breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law.
  9. We may disclose personal information without an individual's knowledge or consent
    1. to a laywer representing us;
    2. to collect a debt the individual owes to us;
    3. to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction;
    4. to a government institution that has requested the information, identified its lawful authority to obtain the information, and indicates that disclosure is for the purpose of enforcing, carrying out an investigation, or gathering intelligence relating to any federal, provincial or foreign law; or suspects that the information relates to national security, the defence of Canada or the conduct of international affairs; or is for the purpose of administering any federal or provincial law;
    5. to an investigative body named in the PIPEDA regulations or government institution on our initiative when we have reasonable grounds to believe that the information concerns a breach of an agreement, or a contravention of a federal, provincial, or foreign law, or suspects the information relates to national security, the defence of Canada or the conduct of international affairs;
    6. if a request is made by an investigative body for the purposes related to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law;
    7. in an emergency threatening an individual's life, health, or security (we must inform the individual of the disclosure);
    8. if it is publicly available as specified in the PIPEDA regulations; or
    9. if required by law.
  10. We may disclose personal information to third parties, including but not limited to vendors, other telecommunications service providers, debt collection agents, credit bureaus, 911 service providers, and credit card and EFT processors, if doing so is neccessary for such purposes as service delivery and collection of payment.
  11. We may also disclose personal information to a person who in our reasonable belief is seeking the information as an agent of the individual
  12. In certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to all of the personal information that we have about an individual. For example, if:
    1. disclosure of the personal information sought would reveal personal information about another individual, unless there is consent or a life-threatening situation;
    2. the personal information is protected by a solicitor-client privilege;
    3. the personal information contains confidential commercial information or its disclosure could harm an individual's life or security;
    4. the personal information was collected without the individual's knowledge or consent to ensure availability and accuracy, and the collection was required to investigate a breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law
  13. An individual may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit us to account for the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to an individual's information.
  14. We cannot ensure or guarantee the privacy of any information you choose to transmit through use our services. Any such use shall be at your sole risk and we shall be relieved from all liability in connection therewith.
  15. We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with our web site. Where available, we record the IP addresses, user agent strings, referrer URLs, and paths navigated through our web site. This information is used solely for statistics and security purposes.
If you have any questions or concerns, do not hesitate to contact us.